School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. There is an old lady living in Farrell Street and her name is Miss Lynch. She is over ninety years of age. Her ancestors lived in Oldcastle before Cromwell came to Ireland, at a place called Clonabraney.
    The Plunkets took the side of charles I in the Cromwellian war. When Cromwell came he took their land off them and gave it to a drummer named Wade.
    Then they had to come up and live in Kells. A son of Mr. Plunket named Alexander took part in the siege of Drogheda and he was killed. His Father wanted hi to be buried in Clonabraney but Cromwell objected to this. His Father got him buried in the Protestant graveyard in Kells and he raised a monument over him. In the curse of time it got lost and in the year 1853 it was
    Mary Marmion