School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Kells, Co. Meath
Máthais Íde

1. There are two very old graveyards in the town of Kells, the Protestant Churchyard, and St. John's Cemetery. Both are still in use and it is generally members of old Kells families that are buried in them. There is also the New Cemetery about a half a mile outside the town where the majority of those who die round here are interred.
    About two miles north of Kells is Dulane Churchyard which is still in use. It is round in shape and there is a ruined church in it. The burying ground is on the side of a hill which slopes east and the feet of those interred are turned east also. Dulane Churchyard is one of the oldest we have, and it is one of the holiest places on earth. Dulane Church is said to have been built by St. Keemedy ot Kiernady. People round there say that it was Cromwell who destroyed the Church.
    Annie Brady