School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there lived a bishop in the Co Longford. There also lived a priest in the neighbourhood. On one occasion the bishop received an anonymous letter from a woman telling him to do something for the people, as they were in an awful fix. The priest took to drinking. At first the bishop took no notice of the letters but burned then according as he got them.
    The pleading kept on asking him to pay an unexpected visit to the parish priests house. At last the bishop began to think and said he would disguise himself & pay a visit to the parish.
    Accordingly he went off in his pony & trap because there were no motor-cars them days.
    When he got within a mile of the parish he saw a man & decided to get down & have a chat with him.