School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. In former times children would not wear boots until they would be seven or eight years at the least.
    I heard it said that there was an old woman living in Ardbraccan named. Hannagh Foster and she never wor boots in her life time.
    Children go barefoot in the Summer time and it makes there feet hardy for the Winter and it is much healthier for them altogether.
    Some people say that if you put salt in the water when washing your feet that it breaks up a cold if the feet are washed in time.
    There is a man living in Bohermeen named La Kearney who repairs boots. The shoemakers are very few nowadays compared with the number in former times. The cause of this being that there sp many boot factories in the
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. Meath