School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. There are a lot of wild birds in our district. The names of them are the pheasant, the partridge, the snipe, the magpie, the crow, the jackdaw and the pigeon. The pheasant and the partridge migrate.
    Crows build their nests in a tree also the pigeon and the magpie and the jackdaw build their nests in holes in the trees. The pheasant builds in a heap of briars and the partridge in the grass.
    Crows nest are made of sticks and moss. They lay five blue eggs and hatch for fourteen days. Jackdaws made their nest of wool and hair and lay four green eggs and hatch for fourteen days. The pheasant make their nest of sticks and lay sixteen eggs and the partridge nest is made of grass and she lays seven eggs.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. Meath