School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    poor Mickey to do as probably he would have no money to get his supper and a fairly decent bed in Ardee that night. The bottles would have brought him a couple of shillings.
    He sprang to his feet with a fierce growl and started of pell-mell after the gosoon. He scattered the other youngsters in all directions. But he couldn't catch the blackguard and I don't suppose he ever met that scoundrel again.
    One day someone asked Mickey if he had any more sisters or brothers and he said "Aye I have a sister way down in Limerick, an a better or handsomer piece of stuff who ye never saw" he replied. "And what's your sisters name? he was asked. "Er, what's that, eh? Oh Mary the Bottle-man". Then taking up his bag he went off.
      1. people by social grouping
    Maureen Brady