School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    Next. Every child throughout the land should be compelled to come to these schools. It may be denounced as coercion, but if so, the Irish must endure it until the joke is easy. They have suffered from the criminal neglect of heroic statesmen; they can well suffer a little more from prosaic legislation, which will in the end bring them contentment, prosperity, and peace.
    Let this year of Jubilee record what has been done in the reign of our gracious Queen to teach the poorest work; and let this year witness a preparation of teachers, and the erection of schools for teaching in the best and most efficient manner the untaught and starving millions how to work.
    Maureen Brady
    Grange, Co. Meath