School: Bohermeen (roll number 3115)

Bohermeen, Co. Meath
Aindrias Mac Gabhann

1. The Old Graveyards
    There are five churchyards in the parish. There is one in the townland of Ardbraccan, another in the townland of Allenstown, another in the townland of Cortown, another in the townland of Martry and another in Moyaugher.
    They are all still in use. Allenstown churchyard is round in shape. There is a Protestant church in Ardbraccan and there are the ruins of an old church in Moyaugher. There are trees growing in Ardbraccan.
    There is a tomb in Cortown 300 years old. There are wooden and iron crosses in Cortown churchyard.
    There are stories told about these local graveyards. One night a man was passing by Allenstown and he saw four people and they carrying a coffin, walking [?] through the gate.
    James Bishop
    Peter Bishop