School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

would have nothing at all.
    They made bread on a griddle with four handles. They had also a thing they called a griddle stand. It had three legs. It was of a round shape. The black-smyth made the griddle stand. The bread they made was called slim bread. It was made on water and soda. Why they made it on water was that it would never rise. They often kept the bread for a fortnight and it would not be stale. Miss Nevels mother who lived in Curraghtown always baked the bread a fortnight or three weeks before the mill came and she used to roll it in a cloth and it would be quite fresh. They used to put the pea bread beside the fire to bake.
    They might have meat on a Christmas Day. They would have their own bacon. They used to hang the bacon accross the chimney to dry and to have it nicely smoked. They used not to have much vegetables at that time. They used to have plenty of white cabbage and yellow turnips and some times they would have parsnips. When they would have no cabbage in Spring they would boil water grass or nettles or pressah. They also eat water
    1. products
    Sheila Boyle