School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. Four meals were eaten every day in in the olden times. They were the breakfast, the dinner, the tea, and the supper.
    They used to begin working at seven o clock and work till eight. Then they would come in and eat their breakfast. This meal consisted of porridge and buttermilk.
    Then they would work till dinner-time which was about one o clock. Their dinner consisted of potatoes and buttermilk and salt. Sometimes they would have cabbage or white nettles boiled. They used to put the potatoes on sieves or sieve baskets. They used to peal the potatoes with their fingers.
    Whatever time they finished working they would have their tea. For their tea they would have oat meal steeped in water they would drink the water with oat meal bread. The drink was called oat meal beverage or flumery. They used to bake the bread on the griseach or on a griddle before the
    1. products
    Moyra Devine