School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. Patrick Kane of Tullaghstown was going up to his sister who lives in Trim. It was a very dark night in the winter months. He had never been to this place before and he did not know the way. He took the wrong turn at a cross roads. He said to him-self that he would go on untill he would meet some one who would tell him the way. As he was going up a hill he saw a man walking on the road
    He got off his bicycle and said "good night" The man did not answer. He asked him then was he on the right road for Trim and he did not answer. He then told him he must be a very ignorant man that would not answer a question. When he reached his sisters house he told his story She said that he was an old man that was shot and that he was to be seen in that place every night.
    John Duignan was coming home from Navan one night. He thought he walking
    Sheila Boyle