School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    was taken over by the Land Commission. The gentlemen to whom it belonged bad it closed up again. This formerly belonged to Mr. P.D. Culle [?] There is a bit of a Celtic Cross still to be seen at the foot of this hill.
  2. The name of my townland is Curraghtown. Curraghtown is in the parish of Bohermen It is in the barony of Navan
    Curraghtown is populated by ten families. In these ten families there are forty people The most common name in Curraghtown is Smyth. Six of the houses are thatched. These houses are very old The walls are built of mud and the dressers are built in the walls. You can never remove these these dressers as the wall behind it is only sally rods. Thre are little presses built in the walls also
    Pat Mac Cormac went to America many years ago and he died three years ago. He had three thousand pounds when he died.
    Jack Reilly went to America and he
    Curraghtown, Co. Meath