School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. The robin, the thrush, the blackbird, the swallow, the crow, the sparrow, and the pigeon, are mostly found in my district.
    The robin builds her nest on the side of a mossy bank. Sometimes she builds in an old kettle or boot or some peculiar place. She builds her nest of moss and lines it with hair. she lays five creamy white eggs with red streaks through them. The robin often raises two or three brood a year.
    The thrush builds her nest in furs. She builds her nest of hay and lines it with mud. She lays four eggs and sometimes six. The colour of her eggs are blue with black spots. She sits on the eggs for about three weeks.
    The blackbird builds her nest of hay and lines it with wool. She lays five blueish gree eggs with brown streaks.
    The swallow builds her nest of mud and straw. She builds her nest on the side of a house or in a shed. She lines her nest with feathers. When the mud hardens it is like cement. She generally lays in the one nest for three or four years. She lays four to six eggs. She lays white eggs with grey spots through them.
    The crow builds her nest on the top of a high tree. She builds her nest of sticks and hay and
    Nancy Devine