School: Boyerstown (roll number 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

1. Toothache: If a man promised that he would not shave on Sunday he would not have the toothache. There is a well in Aidbraccan Navan Co Meath called St Ultans well and it is supposed to cure the toothache.
    Whooping cough: It is said if you walked under an ass it would cure you of the whooping cough. There is a woman the name of Brady in Dunderry Navan Co Meath. She can cure the whooping cough by the bit of bread she leaves after her when eating because her name was Brady before she got married and she is married to a Brady.
    Corns: Corns are suppsoed to be cured by ivy leaves boiled in vinegar and then rub the leaves to the corn.
    Cra Croibhe: There is a man in Kildalkey and he is supposed to cure the cra croibhe. He gets a mug of meal and puts it on your heart upside down and says certain prayers and if the meal goes up in the mug the person i supposed to get better.
    Ring Worm: If you got the blood of a black cat it would cure the ring worm. Another cure is to rub a gold ring on the ring worm.
    Sore mouth: There was a woman in Aidbraccan Navan Co Meath and she could cure the sore mouth because she was born after her fathers death
    Brendan Markey
    Mary Devine