Scoil: Boyerstown (uimhir rolla 13285)

Boyerstown, Co. Meath
Thomas Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Boyerstown. It is believed that there is a hidden treasure in the Castle field at Philperstown which is situated near Dunderry County Meath and midway between Navan and Trim. The Castle field got its name from and old Castle that was there long ago. The ruins are still to be seen.
    The treasure was hidden by two girls who used to travel under the ground by a cave to Relain Church to Mass. One of these girls built this Church but it was destroyed by Cromwell. They hid the treasure because of the troubled times.
    One time there was an attempt made to get it. This attempt was made by a man named Christy Healy from somewhere near Athboy The result was that he found nothing.
    The treasure consists of a large crock of gold and is believed to be of good value. No buried treasure ever was known to be found in my district. It is said that fairies were seen around the place where the treasure is supposed to be hidden. One night a person tried to get it by eating a raw fish at nightfall.
    No animals are known to safeguard this treasure but is commonly believed that the fairies are
    Nancy Devine