School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. The first thing that started the famine was that the potatoes went bad with the Blight and they decayed in the ground. The poor would have to go to certain houses that would be rich and they would get their food - a pint measure of porridge. The country was very thickly populated. Men used to be paid to mind a field of turnips in case the turnips would be stolen by the hungry people. At the time of the famine they were taking the hill out of the road at Battersbys, Charlesfort, and men who were willing to work for a mug of porridge were refused there were so many.

In the parish of Newcastle, Mullagh, Kells there is a field called the Dan Clogher.

In the parish of Newcastle, Mullagh, Kells there is a field called the Dan Clogher. It is a stoney field covered with whins. Before the famine time a man named Dan Cahill had a public house there at the side of the road convenient to the cross where the new road to Bailieboro leaves the old road. This man who had a