School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

A Story
    One night there were two man coming home from a ceile in a house and when they were coming home there were 30 men on horseback. They were shouting "Come and help us to bury a man." The 30 men were going out on hunting gates. The hunting gates were built with stones when they were going out the gates they opened and the stones fell down.
  2. Crow. Builds its nest on top of tall high tree. Nest is made of twigs Some say 2 eggs. Others 4 or 5. Hatches for a month.
    Pigeon. Nest in ivied tree. Nest of twigs. Only 2 eggs. One is said to produce a hen bird and the other a cock. Eggs are white with one brown spot. Hatches a month.
    Wren. Builds in butt of tree or bush or in ivy. Nest is made of moss lined with woll and feathers. 13 eggs. Nests are sometimes found with 27 eggs. White eggs with brown spots.
    Swan. Builds near water. Nest composed of mound of sticks, twigs, grass, flaggers with nest on top. Swans lay 4 large white eggs on which are brown, blue, and grey spots.