School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. The children playing form a ring and a person stands in the ring. The people in the ring sings, "There stands a lady on the mountain, who is she we do not know, all she wants is gold and silver and a nice young man you know, who will you have love farewell. The the person picks out someone from the ring and the people in the ring sing, "Go to church love, farewell. Then the two people go to church. The children in the ring sing, Put on your ring love, and the person puts a piece of cord round her finger Then the people sing, Come home love, The two people come back and the game is finished.
    Maureen Lynch
    Balrathboyne Glebe, Co. Meath