Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath

"Monday for health. Tuesday for wealth.
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses
    And Saturday there's no luck at all."
  2. The "Days of the Old Cow" in the locality are the usual three days in April borrowed by March "to complete his skinning of the cow". Also called the "Borrowed Days".
    The term "Harvest of the Geese" is not known but "Michaelmas Goose" is heard of. (See Food in Olden Times) Michaelmas Geese is also applied to the wild geese which begin to appear about the locality at the end of September. The time of the Michaelmas goose is from Michaelmas to the Twelfth Day.
    Mrs James Smyth
    Kells, Co. Meath
  3. The "Dog Days" occur in the month of July, in the warm days. Dogs it appears went mad at that time, long ago, and a boy named O'Connor, of Kells died of hydrophobia contracted from a dog, about thirty five years ago.