School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. Onee time there was a big fight between an Irish boxer an and English Giant. The Giant challenged the boxer and he said to him. "I hear you are a fighting man and wears a belt I see and Indeed I wish you would consent to have a round with me." The fight took place on the 10th of March and thousands of people come to see the fight. The English and the Irish there hearts were filled with joy and they thought that the giant would kill Morrissey The two of them stepped into the ring and Morrissey put on the belt. 60,000 dollars was the prize for the winner. The two of them walked around the ring begining to fight. The Giant knocked Morrissey out up to the eleventh round The Irish offered 4 shillings to one no sooner was that said than it was taken up They fought away without stopping up to the thirty seccond round it was fall about which made the English look out The giant got a blow from Morrissey on the heart that brough him to the ground The Doctor was called to open up his veins he said he would never fight
    John Gaughran
    Patrick Reilly