Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather ate only two meals a day - breakfast and dinner. He did not take a meal in the evening except very seldom and then he never sat down. He had his breakfast in the morning and dinner at 3 o'clock. People often worked in the morning before breaking their fast.
    For breakfast people had porridge. Later they had tea and bread. Up to 40 years ago potatoes were eaten at the three meals they had in the Newcastle part of Moynalty parish. Buttermilk was drunk. The table was placed in the centre of the floor and the potatoes were spilled out on a basket on the table
    Wheaten, flour (white) and oaten bread was eaten. The oaten bread was baked against the fire on a bread-iron. Oaten bread was principally used. The other breads were not commonly made until a later time. Brown bread was also made, usually in winter when milk is scarce. The
    1. products
    James Smyth