Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man coming home very late from a dance saw a last and a hammer on a rock which he was passing. He brought the hammer home with him. That night at one o'clock a knock was heard at the door. The man rose and went to the door and there he saw a geanncanach standing at the door dressed in white trousers and a red coat. He told the man to leave back the hammer or that he would be choked that night. The man returned the hammer at two o'clock. When he got back home he lit the lamp and kept it lit the whole night.
  2. There was once a farmer in Glin Co. Limerick. One day the farmer and his boys were working in a field. There was a fairy fort in the field. When they were eating their dinner in the field women with black cloaks came of the fort and began to pick the potatoes. The farmer was afraid to go near them. The women picked up all the potatoes that had been dug and when they had finished they went back into the fort again. From that day to this
    James Kinsella
    Cookstown Great, Co. Meath