School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. Marriages most frequently take place before "Surafft" (during Shrove) and before Advent at "Hollantide" May was considered an unlucky month for marriage and Friday an unlucky day.
    The only custom connected with Shrove is the making of pancakes in which a ring is put. The finder of the ring will be married in the course of the year, it is said. A ring is also put in colcannon at this time, with the same belief.
    Matches are occasionally made in the district, but not to the same extent as formerly when they were very popular. Money is given as dowry or at least the promise of it, if the bride's near relatives are in a position to give it. Hens and clutches of chickens or perhaps ducks are often given. I have known of a sow about to farrow being given. I heard of a father giving his daughter a pound note and a pound of butter.
    Marriages in houses were never heard of in the district.
    The throwing of rice and confetti is a custom still, as is the tying of an old shoe on the vehicle conveying the couple from the church. A wedding feast is usually held in the brides house. Straw-boys no longer visit the house but this custom has only