School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    arrived in the district with her baby boy and that she came from Galway (For this variation refer to Sergt. P O'Reilly, G. S. Rahemy Co. Dublin. I am not certain it was he who told me but I think it was).
    The Reilly claim that they were the original owners of the land in that area and that the Lynches were newcomers. At any rate there are many Reilly families in the district in Carriga and in Turnaskea both in the parish of Moynalty.
    Phil Cooney also told of the famine time.
  2. There was a tannery in Kells long ago in the premises now occupied by Mr Charles Mc Entee Newmarket St., Kells. The hides were put into a deep cemented pit called the Tan hole. A substance was used to burn off the adhering flesh. This substance was lime if a quick tanning was required. Other substances used were dogs droppings or oak bark. Oak bark tanning was considered the best method for tanning sole leather. Six months was the time taken for