School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. On the 7th March 1871, the Big Mill of Navan was destroyed by fire. There were no lives lost. Burning sacks were carried up by the flames and were then brough as far as Kilbarry, three miles away, where the cinders were found. The owner of the mill, John Spicer was on his sick bed at the time and he never recovered. The damage was estimated as running to thousands of pounds apart from the loss sustained through unemployment. There were at least twenty men employed in the mill. The cause of the fire was not discovered but it was said that some of the working parts were not oiled and that inflammable material came in contact with the heated parts.
    Lawlor's public house in Tringate St., Navan was also destroyed by fire. The date of the occurence is not remembered. The cause of the fire is unknown. No lives were lost.
    John Spicer's Boyne mills in Navan was destroyed by fire. The date is not remembered. The damage ran to thousands. The cause it was said was due to a workman neglecting to oil part of the machinery. No lives were endangered.
    In March 1911 Spicers bakery in Kells was destroyed by fire. There was a dwelling house attached in which the manager lived with his wife and child. The manager and his wife escaped with considerable difficulty in their night clothes through a back window
    Peter Smith
    James Smyth