School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. Joe Paddy Stephen's saw had pigs the night of the 1903 storm. The sty was of galvanised iron roof kind. The wind swept the roof, rafters, and wall plates off and landed them in the field. The wind sent them tumbling from one field to the next so that they left the townland and went into the next and the poor little pigs were left shivering with the cold and no roof over them. (Joe Paddy Stephen = Joe Smith, Tullyatten, Moynalty, Kells. Next townland = Drimanever)
    The haggards were tumbled that night. The hay ricks were knocked and the oats were knocked on the hay so that all were mixed. The roads were strewn with trees. The storm began on Thursday night and the trees were still there lying across the roads on Saturday morning, the market day of Kells. Market people from the parish of Moynalty had to go by the Maperath road to reach Kells as the usual road was littered with fallen trees, especially at Barnes, of Westland, Moynalty, and at the wooded valley at Bomfords, of Oakley Park. The market people had to go by fields to reach the town. One woman had to
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mrs James Smyth