School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. In Februatry 1903 there was a great storm. It started on the evening of the 26th and lasted until 27th. It increased in intensity and reached its height about midnight of the 26th. The country had a different appearance when the people went out on the following morning. For example the Hill of Loyd near Kells, Co. Meath was crowned with trees. And of these only one here and there was left. The houses in the towns came of safe but the out offices at country houses were badly damaged. Some of the sheds were blown so far away that they were not got for weeks. There was a hay-shed at the back of Pat Mc Nally's in Maudlin St., Kells and it was blown right across the dwelling house - a two story house - across the road and was found in the Boggan field at the rear of Jimmie Dunne's. It was a south-west wind. Stock were not badly damaged. There was one life lost. There was a waif of a lad who was a sweep. He used go from Athboy, to Kells, Navan and Trim. He was nicknamed the Wee Brown Jug and he was got dead on the road between Kells and Athboy
    There was more damage done by the storm of 1839 because there were more thatched houses. There was a thatched house in Newmarket St., Kells owned by people named Hopkins. It went on fire the night
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peter Smith