School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. The father of the man who told me this story was a native of Navan, Co. Meath. He used have corn acre taken at Tara and used walk from Navan to the field at Tara, do his day's work binding the oats and walk home at night.
    This man told me that there was supposed to be treasure hidden at Tara. He does not remember exactly where except that it lay a certain number of paces from an alder bush. The treasure which consisted of "fairy" gold was placed there by the Danes. Several attempts were made to find it but withour success. The narrator could not say who made the attempts. A life would be lost in gaining the treasure. The value of the treasure was said to be enormous.
    Peter Smith
    James Smyth