School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    broke the lep cap of my livery on a pawn brokers wig. "Good boy Jack," and I to myself and I put my head in under by oxter and my two shin bones in my pocket and I ran away through bogs of stirabout and bogs holes of buttermilk till I came out at the Curragh of Kildare. I struck my nose on the battlement of the bridge and the old had fell out. She was instantly burned in a blaze of cold water and she is now making beaver hats out off deal boards and the above story is all true because I saw it with my shin and my elbow.
    Penelope Waters
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath