School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    hospital. Where the dose well operated. He was safely delivered off a blacksmiths anvil, and thirty two tons and a half weight. He then took sick of the stomach and he threw up cur dogs, bull dogs, hare houses, greyhounds, lap dogs and spanels. He then threw up seventy five flying grenadiers round cartriges on their way to St. Helana to bring back Napolean and they were to be back on the fifty second day of the hungerist month in July. Then a great fight took place three weeks and half outside Dublin, between an old hackney steam coach man-o'-war and a tobacconist. The fire roasted oyster shells, burned wigs, stewed lap stones and consume seventeen burned leagues of the sea. Then Jack said he would show me of his wonders, he brought me in to where himself and his sons were threshing tobacco in peas and one of the peas hopped through wall that was forty-four feet thick and killed a dead dog that was barking at a pockmarked cat that was knitting a pair of stockings and dying with the chincough. Then he brought me up an old castle eleventy seventy seven flights of stairs and I fell down and
    Penelope Waters
    Ballybeg, Co. Meath