School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were a whole lot of little men kicking football and they began to kick too and one of the young fellows got knocked up in the play and they heard a voice saying "Give fair play to Jimmy." They thought they were no time there and when the men went home that were with them they took their supper and went to bed and still there was no sign of the young fellows. Well then they got alarmed and went to look for them and they met the young fellows coming home and the young fellows thought they were only a few minutes there and the next they heard was the 6 o'clock Bell in the morning ringing in Philpotstown.
  2. There was a Farmers place down there at Grange about a mile from here and a man was threshing in the Barn. He was in the Barn anyway and there was a laneway coming down to the road from the Farmers place from the Main Rd. to this farmers place and he looked out the doorway and it was about 5 or 6 o'clock. It was getting dark and he saw a child coming down this laneway and crossing into the Yard and she was a stranger to him and he questioned her and asked her where she was going because it was an unusual way for anyone to be going. "I am going to the Shop" she says for "My mother sent me for (?) down the stirabout." And sure theres no shop down there "Oh yes she said theres a shop down there" showing him the little Rath at the Wood. So he took the child. He knew she was astray and he kept her that night and in the morning he was going to first Mass in Navan and he got it announced at Mass that this child was strayed. He met the Clergyman and told him about it. Well that is strange said the Clergyman there is a man inside in the Vestry looking for a child to get some account of her, she strayed away yesterday evening he says at 5 o'clock. She came from down near Kells, Carnaross. There was only an hour in the difference from the time the child strayed to the time she was crossing the Yard that this man found her making for this Rath. It is called Gruecoolye in Irish this Rath.
    The man is not so very long dead that told me that. (As the crow flies it might be 20 miles to Carnaross). His name was Reilly; he was a man of 70 years of age when he died. He would be about 130 now if he were alive.
    Miss M. Gibbons
    Teacher
    James Mc Cormack
    91
    Gilltown, Co. Meath
  3. There was a man lived in the town of Trim one time and they lost a child. I don't know whether it was lost or died but it appeared to the father and asked its father to go such a night to this Sheep path and that she the little girl would be the 8th that would come out on the gap and to seize her and hole her. But the man failed and she never appeared to him any more. I am hearing that story as long as I remember. The old people used talk about it. They used be blaming this man as he didn't go.