School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. I was working in Bective Garden all my lifetime. C. Church is situate in the grounds of Bective Abbey. They were (the Caves) conical bee hived shaped Caves 2 of them and a passway from the outside one in to an inner one. There was never anything found in them. The bottom floor of the caves were of sand.
    I never found anything in them but rabbit bones. I suppose they'd be inside there you know I never heard who discovered them first.
    They're supposed to be connected with Bective Abbey. They are like hiding places.
  2. There are ruins of Churches in Churchtown and Retain townslands adjoining one another and they belonged to two sisters (the two Churches) and they got jealous with one another and one said she'd get a church as good as hers and she built one of her own. There is only about a mile between the two Churches and in one of the Churches there are two Belfrys (the second Church that was built) the idea of the sister who built it being to go one better than her sister. Both are now in ruins.
    Note:- (A grandson of informant Cormac McKenna aged 16 years had the following information concerning the Churches:- During the Penal Times the Bells were supposed to be buried. I heard that in School, and some family in Dunderry - the name might have been Reilly - knew the exact place they were buried in).
  3. The Raheen is a round hill nearly in same field as Tubberadonna. Its in the corner of the field. There were some bones got where they were sinking a ditch beside this little round hill and some ancient stones down pretty far in the earth. It would be about 60 years ago since they were found.