School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. (no title)

Long years ago as was the custom in many parts of Eire there came in the harvest time of the year a lot of Connacht men...

Long years ago as was the custom in many parts of Eire there came in the harvest time of the year a lot of Connacht men to reap the corn for the farmers of Cannistown. Now in one farm where they were working there lived with the farmer and his wife a pretty sarvant girl. Now one of the harvesters was to be seen very often keeping very close to the house for no apparent reason but to talk to the servant and the old man seeing this warned the girl to keep away from his company. The girl took his advice. As the reaping was being finished one evening and the workers were preparing to move to another farm the old man saw the girl once more talking to the harvester and on asking her
    Gearóid O Breanáin
    Michael Brennan