School: Cannistown (roll number 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. No. 1. Handed in by Kathleen MacLoughlin, who was told of the several ghost _ hauntings by her parents. They live in Ardsallagh _ first cottage on the Avenue. They are intelligent trustworthy persons.
    There is a footstep heard (but no person to cause it) heard at Ardsallagh gates at midnight _ winter and summer. There is a black pig said to be seen at the stile of the vacant Lodge on Mrs. (Captain) Collin's land _ near the school. He carries a bone in his mouth and Jim Brennan (since dead) declared that he saw him. But Jim Brennan is seven or eight years dead now and would have been a mere child when he made this statement to his parents.
    There is a ghost at Boyne Hill garden: a gentleman stands there every night about midnight _ dressed in a dinner suit, and looking straight before him.
    (see opposite page)
    Kathleen Mac Loughlin