Scoil: Cannistown (uimhir rolla 15104)

Kennastown, Co. Meath
Maighréad Ní Ghiobúin

1. Wilde.
    Towards the end of the second century of the Christian era. Tuathall Teactmar erected Meath into a fifth province as mersal lands for the monarchy, by taking in portions form the other four.
    It extended from Dublin to the Shannon and from the centre of Ireland to the sea, and included both east and west Meath with portions of Dublin, Kings Co., Longford and Cavan. A part of it was then styled Magh Breagh - The Magnificent Plain.
    One of our oldest coins is that of Aedh, King of Meath.
    Four Royal palaces of great note in Meath. 1. Tara, 2. Tailltean (near Kells, Blackwater) 3. Tleachta (Hill of Ward, near Athboy) (Westmeath today) Uisneach. (beyond Mullingar). The O'Mealachlins ruled in Meath: The O'Connors in Connaught; The MacMurroughs (Cavannaghs) in Leinster, and the O'Briens in Thomond or Munster.