School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Candle making or Bean na mBrobh
    The bean na mBrobh used be seen at every fair + market in olden times. She used have the peeled treated rushes tied in little bundles of a dozen each a farthing's worth.
    Melted tallow was kept in an a vessel called the "Grisset" into which the rush was places previous to pouring in the tallow
  2. Sacking Weavers
    The Stapletons of Windtown Rathaldran Rd Antlaim used carry on the trade of "Sack-weaving" + also linen weaving. A field now in Kearneys land Windtown is called the Flax Hole Field. Bags were made later in Factory Village Athlumney.
  3. Ploughs
    Ploughs were made by Pats where Highlands Garage Railway St now stands + before that at Gilberts Mason Academy St. This must have been only 50 years ago.