School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

present English half-crown.
    There was also a Spanish coin found that dated back to the year 1555. A.D. It is as big as a penny and on one side are the heads of King Philip of Spain and Queen Mary of England. On the other side is a shield divided into four parts.
    The coins sound like tin when dropped on the ground and are supposed to represent silver coins. The coins were probably lost during the making of the Navan walls. One one of the English coins the date 1581. A.D. is given.
  2. Coins found in Finnegan's Land
    This happened During the Black + Tans.
    In the year 1922 when Mr. P. Finnegan was building a house in Abbeylands Navan there was a jar of coins found.
    When the plumber was digging a hole to put the pipes down, he struck an old ancient vase with his pic-axe and broke it he looked to see what he struck and when he saw