School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The Second Division of the Retreaters Burning of Barn where the Croppers Hid in Wilkinstown
    The second band at Kilberry cross headed for Wilkenstown where they left their sick and wounded comrades with a charitable farmer, whose loyalty to the Cause was never doubted. He allowed them to be hidden on a loft at his place and they soon were snugly hidden and well provided with food and such treatment for their wounds.
    There was a man working as a ploughman on the farm whose name was Creaghan of Wilkinstown. He had a brother in law in the Yoes known as the Greannog (greannog = a hedge hog) Barry. By accident Creaghan discovered that the "boys" were hidden on the loft and his greed being greater than his patriotism he hastened to inform his brother-in law.
    Creaghan collected his reward and soon had a troop of Yoes on the way. But fate had destined that the soldiers should be robbed of their prey, for as the Yoes came in sight of Wilkinstown they saw that the very building where the wounded croppies lay was on fire. By the time the Yoes reached the spot no one could save the building or rescue