School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

Sheltering of Croppy in Rathbran Forge.
    After the ill-fated battle of Tara the remnants of the defeated United men began to retreat north-west.
    From Tara they appear to have come to Proudstown to a place called Guic an Aye where they were again routed says tradition. Then the remnant went to Stilberry Cross about 3 miles where is divided into two bands one taking the road to Rilbery + a smaller going Sane-ward.
    The captain of the smaller band was badly wounded + beged his companions to go on and leave him in a clump of furze + when they'd meet some one loyal to the cause to send him to the rescue. This they did + sent the faithful blacksmith of Rathbran to attend the wounded Captain. The Smith brought the wounded man to his house + he and his daughter cared + tended the croppy till he was soon on the way to recovery.
    However word got to the authorities and soon a troop of Hessians + North Meath + Coran Yoes were on the spot but the bird had flown. The Soldier were mad when the found the bird had flown and resolved to be avenged on the Blacksmith by the smith possessing himself of his trusty sledge soon had the forge strewn with dead + dying. But Fingall seeing they could not take the smith alive went round to the back and seeing the lone warrior