School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. A common game which was played in Meath long ago was "Bullet Throwing". It was played as follows:-

Every Sunday a number of men gathered together at a crossroads. They had a piece of iron which was about twenty ounces in weight and was the shape of a bowl. They played from crossroads to crossroads. Sometimes they played singles, which is, one man against another and sometimes they played doubles, which is, two men against another two. Sometimes they played for money and drink. They played the game in Navan from Windtown crossroads to Oristown crossroads. The Hands of Windtown and the Stapletons were very good players. James O'Rourke of Rathauldron remembers this game quite well.

Pilip Mac Niocail
    One of the Bullets (bowls) was until lately in Dorises (?) but was taken by Mr Tallon C.C. Ardcath.