School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. An Old Game.
    Some time ago a game called "follow taw" was played in this district chiefly by boys from twelve to fifteen years. This games was played like marbles only that the taws were much bigger. The "taw" was about the size of a lawn tennis ball and made of crockery. The players gathered in a line and one was selected by counting to throw his taw first. The taw was thrown along the road first and then if it was hit by a following taw it was said to be "killed."
    The player who owned the "killed" taw would have to carry the owner of the "killer" to the place the "killer" taw was hit to. This game was familiar in Spring and played until the "spinning tops seasons" came in after which came the hoops. This game is dead now and is not played for over thirty years.