School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    address. It was late on the same evening when the Emmett Band who resided in Brews Hill, marched out and burned every flag or banner they could get.
    There was more batton charge then but more local men took a hand against the maddening peelers. Lady Cadogan left the town in discust and very soon everyone turned against her. She was even spat at in the train.
  2. The following account of buried treasure was given me by my uncle Michael O'Rourke. It is a strange tale and no one will be inclined to believe it.
    Near Simonstown at a place called the Clunee there is said to be a pot of gold buried. Anyone who wishes for this treasure must dream thrice about it before he can search for it.
    A devil in the shape of a horse, it is said, guards the pot
    Seumas O' Ruairc