School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. The Visit of Lady Cadogan to Navan.
    Laday Cadogan, wife of the viceroy was o visit Navan. A great greeting was prepared for her. Banners and Union Jacks were flying about everywhere. From the station down Railway Street through the town and down to the barracks were evergreens, banners and other greetings.
    The great day arrived and crowds gathered in from different centres. There was a football match in Athlumney between Trim and a local team on the day before the arrival of Lady Cadogan. As the Trim team was going home on a sidecar by the Railway Station they tore down a Union Jack. A peeler named Scully attacked them himself blowing his whistle. In less than a minute the place was swarmed with bobbies who charged with their battons and nearly killed the Trim men. Many of our locals took an hand against the furious peelers who got a good beating for once that day.
    Lady Cadogan arrived on the following day and much to her discust the town clerk refused to read the
    Séumas Ua Ruairc