School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

of Staffordshire were very rich people, and every year they gave a tennis party.
    The day after the church was knocked, Lady Butler was going around looking at the ruins, and when she came to where the water-font was, she stood and looked at it and said, "That would do lovely as a monument at the tennis party, and it decorated with flowers." She ordered it to be taken away home and put in a special place for the party.
    She had all ready for a good days of sport, but when the day came it poured rain all day and every day afterwards until one day she met the p,p, and told him about it raining every year. When she told hi about it the priest said to her. "Maybe you have something in it that you should not have," "I have nothing, except the water font," said Lady Butler. "Well leave it back where you go it" said the priest. She left it back that day and the following day she had the tennis and it was a lovely fine day.
    Christy Stapleton.