School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. New Residence o Colonel Hill Dillon (horsey man)
    Earl of Mayo (Burke) + The Priest.
    Bring back the Spirit
    The following information was given by Mrs. Austin of Targanstown. There were some notorious men in olden times and one of them was the son of the Late Harry Bourke who was the Earl of Mayo. A couple of months after the Earl's son had died a priest was preaching in the Yellow Furze (Beaupark) Chapel. He said during the sermon that the Earl's son was in hell.
    When the Earl heard what the priest said he was enraged and sent for the priest and asked him to prove what he said. The priest said he would and he took out a prayer book and read prayers out of it, and then he whistled, he did the same thing three times and the third time the spirit of the man appeared in the centre of the room.
    The priest asked the spirit where was he when he whistled the first time and the spirit said he was in chains in hell. Then he asked him where was he the second time and the spirit answered "The devil was letting me out" "and the third time" said the priest. "On my way up" answered the spirit.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Christy Stapleton