School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. (continued from previous page)
    and spent most of his time cleaning and brushing up a few statues he had in his possession and would not sell. A banquet was given bu his townsmen and admirers as a mark of their appreciation of the extraordinary talent displayed by him in producing the statue of the Blessed Virgin. The Very Rev Dr. Power President Navan Seminary Presided.
  2. Pat Reedmond
    Brew's Hill an Uaimk Famous Letter Writer Ambrella Mender + Maker, a Mouse traps maker and bird cage maker.
    This Pat Redmond was an all round man and could do almost anything with his hands. The trap was made just the same as the present hole traps.
    Pat did all the letter writing in those days and by his efforts many of the ex-Indian soldiers obtained Pensions "One of his favourite sayings was "I must write