School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. Fr Branigan
    I got the following information from a Mrs Austin of Targanstown.
    Fr. Branigan was a very pious man and he would go on his duties on a big brown horse, and he would not give that horse away for anything. He was parish priest of Bohermeen for years. People named Wallers lived in Allenstown House. They were Protestants and Mr. Waller was the King's representive in Meath. He was a good protestant, but his son hated Catholics, and many a time he went out with other people trying to catch the priests around the neighbourhood.
    One day he said he would make a fool of the Catholic Curite of the parish. he sent for the priest and while the priest was coming he thought of a plan. When the priest arrived young Waller took out a book on which there was writing and he said to the priest "Make that out in five minutes." He put the priest in a room and left him there to ponder over the writing. When the five minutes was up the priest went to open the door, but he could not for it was locked.
    Christopher Stapleton
    Navan, Co. Meath