School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

out you go in the morning." Darcy was the Landlord.
    "I will not go far" was the old mans reply.
    Telling the ancient recluse to have his mind made up before the morrow Darcy departed.
    Next day the old man again refused to part with his sheep + was evicted + the sheep confiscated. But before parting with her he threw himself weeping on her neck + gave her a last pinch of Indian meal then rising he dashed for the Boyne (It ran beside his old procán) + threw himself in + was drowned. The sheep took convulsions + died. The Indian meal had been poisoned by the Sean duine.
  2. A Grateful Weasel.
    There was a farmer who lived out the Bohermeen way. An One day he was cutting hay or corn + came on a nest of young weasels some of which he injured with his mashine. He then placed the nest on a ditch + the uninjured little weasel The old lady was watching from a sceach near by and when Mrs Farmer brought a drink to her Tear a'tige what did me bold weasel do but he overs + spits into the jug + back with him again to his bush. The farmer continued on his work and when he had the section of the field mowed he
    J. Clarke