School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

for intruding on his privacy.
    Peering closer the old man observed his mistake + began to apologise stating he was out + did not know the dignity of his caller (his Landlord). "But" said Darcy "Some one asked me to set down when I came in + I was not aware that you had anyone living with you" "But how"- began Darcy. The old man cut in - "I suppose you came for the rent" "Ah no" said Darcy "I just called to have a talk as I went by" The old man threw some brosna on the fire a soon a blaze lighted up the humble abode. In one corner on a heap of straw lay an old sheep who blinked at the visitor. "Is the sheep sick" said Darcy "Ach no" said the old man + threw it a bite. Instantly the old sheep seized it and despite the old man's hurried "She" my brave sheep says "go raib mait agat." The cat was out of the bag now and the recluse reluctantly admitted that the old sheep could talk and after some persuasion the old man got his pet to say all it knew.
    Darcy was enthralled + offered to buy the sheep at a very high price. Here we can imagine the pleasure Darcy friends would have if they had a talking sheep in their castle. Despite all offers the old man refused to part with his old sheep. On meeting this firm refusal Darcy then tried threats. "Give me the sheep" said he "or