School: St Columba's Abbey, Navan (roll number 882)

Navan, Co. Meath
Br. Abban O' Donoghue

1. A Runaway Match
    This story is told of the Burks of Hayestown (Earl od Mayo) The events happened prior to '98.
    A daughter of the Burkes married against her parents wishes. The Burkes were Protestant + the daughter married a Catholic and therefore was disowned by her people. After her husband met with various losses etc etc till finally after fifteen year he died. When his estates was sold (name of man or estate not know) + after paying his debts there was little left for the widow + her two children. Then the boy fell out the window + soon after the mother also died so there remained but the a little girl.
    The Burks took pity on the girshe + took her to Hayestown. There she remained till she was 20 year always Keeping the old Faith. The Burkes decided that she should marry according to their wishes + not like her mother. To this end the invited a Wealthy Protestant landlord from Wexford to stay at Hays. Things worked out well + my Wexford Gent came + after some time proposed but was told to wait.
    Just at this time an Irish man named Niall Ruadh Mac Nally an officer in French Service came to the district recruiting for France. Niall was a native of the district + to make a long story short propose to the young lady + was accepted + planned to run away with my bold Niall Ruad.
    By appointment he had a carriage in waiting but the Burks were wise to his move. A Cloaked figure awaited all night + was armed with a